Home    About us    Contact us  
 Independent Visa
To find out if you
qualify for
immigration,
take our

 

F.A.Q's
News & articles
Resource center
About us
Contact us
   Home
   CITRN Franchiser
   Services
Visitor's Visa
Independent Visa (Skilled Immigration)
Student Visa
Provincial Nominee Programme
IT Fast Track
Business Immigration
Family Immigration
Temporary Foreign Workers
UK & Sweeden
   Free Assessment
   Success Stories
   CEO Message
   Credential
   About CANADA

Canada Immigration (Skilled Workers)

    Canadian Government announced new policy for skill class immigration Now skill class immigration file will be proceeded with in 6 to 9 months

Now New federal skilled worker applications to process those from candidates who:

have an offer of arranged employment or have already been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or international student Or

are in 29 high-demand occupations such as health, skilled trades, finance and resource extraction Applications from skilled workers with evidence of experience under one or more of the following National Occupational Classification categories:

0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
2151 Architects
3111 Specialist Physicians
3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3113 Dentists
3131 Pharmacists
3142 Physiotherapists
3152 Registered Nurses
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
4151 Psychologists
4152 Social Workers
6241 Chefs
6242 Cooks
7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
7242 Industrial Electricians
7251 Plumbers
7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371 Crane Operators
7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

Every year, Canada welcomes thousands of new residents. Coming to Canada as an immigrant is an exciting opportunity, but can also be a great challenge.

According to Canada Immigration law, "Permanent Residents" are individuals who intend on residing in Canada on a permanent basis.

Permanent residents of Canada have the right to live, study and work in Canada for as long as they maintain their Canadian Permanent Residency status. Permanent Residents are entitled to most of the social benefits accorded to Canadian Citizens. However, Permanent Residents also have the same legal obligations as Canadians, such as paying taxes and respecting all other laws. If you or your dependants commit serious crimes while in Canada, you or your dependents may be deported from Canada.

Once Permanent Residents have met the requirements under Canada's Citizenship Act, they are entitled to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Skilled Workers (Independent Immigrants) are accepted for entry into Canada depending on the number of points they score out of 100 in the following categories:

Category

Maximum Points

Education 25
Language Proficiency 24
Work Experience 21
Arranged Employment 10
Age 10
Adaptability 10
TOTAL POINTS (Max) 100
PASSING SCORE 67

Furthermore, a skilled worker is someone who has at least one (1) year of full-time work experience within the last ten (10) years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

EDUCATION Maximum 25
University Degrees
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 25
Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 22
A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 22
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 12
Secondary School Educational Credential 5
LANGUAGE Maximum 24
1st Lang. High proficiency (per ability) 4
Moderate proficiency (per ability) 2
Basic proficiency (per ability) 1 to max. of 2
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 16
2nd Lang. High proficiency (per ability) 2
Moderate proficiency (per ability) 2
Basic proficiency (per ability) 1 to max. of 2
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 8
EXPERIENCE Maximum 21
One year 15
Two years 17
Three years 19
Four years 21
AGE Maximum 10
Maximum 10 points for: 21-49
Less two points for each year: over 49 or
under 21
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA Maximum 10
HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment 10
Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:
Validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations 10
Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee) 10
ADAPTABILITY Maximum 10
Spouse's or common-law partner's education 3-5
Minimum one year of full-time authorized work in Canada 5
Minimum two years of full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada 5
Informal job offer in Canada 0
Points received under the Arranged Employment factor 5
Family relationship in Canada 5
TOTAL Maximum 100


      If you are interested in immigrating to Canada, you have a number of options when applying for permanent residence status. Canada values the skills and experiences that foreign professionals and workers bring with them. Contact us for a free assessment of your skills and experience.